Privacy Policy

KnowHow2GO Wisconsin is committed to your right to privacy.  Our policy is clear: When you visit our website we do not collect information about you, other than data that is automatically collected and stored, as described in the next section.

Privacy Policy

Data That Is Automatically Collected

When you browse through any website, certain data automatically is collected in relation to your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.  We automatically collect and temporarily store the following information:

  • Internet domain and IP address from which you access KnowHow2GO Wisconsin
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our website

We use this information for statistical purposes, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.  We do not give, sell, or rent individual user information collected on our site to any third party.  Moreover, we do not track or record personal information about individuals and their visits, unless such information is voluntarily provided to us as described in the next section.

Personal Information

KnowHow2GO Wisconsin does not require that you provide personal information to visit our website.  You may choose, however, to voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your email address, when communicating with us, or submitting a request to us.  Please note: Your personal information is used only to fulfill the stated purpose of your communication, and it is not shared with third parties, except as required by law.

Disclosure

KnowHow2GO Wisconsin does not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information about our online visitors to third parties, except as required by law.

External Websites

Our website contains some links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  We provide these links only for the convenience of our visitors. This site contains links to other sites for which the creators of this website, the American Council on Education, Lumina Foundation for Education and the Ad Council, are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the sites that you visit, especially before submitting your personal information.

Website Metrics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help determine how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use the information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators, and provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. We use this information for Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to report how visitor ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this site. We use this information from Google and other third parties to improve the relevancy and effectiveness of ads served to prospective students.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your use of this website, then please contact UW HELP at uwhelp@uwex.edu or 800-442-6459. Make sure to reference the KnowHow2GO Wisconsin website.

Children’s Privacy Policy

The following paragraphs summarize the privacy policy of KnowHow2GO Wisconsin regarding the collection and use of personal information about children, ages thirteen and younger.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Under federal law, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act defines “personal information” as individually identifiable information, such as: (1) an email address; (2) a first and last name; (3) a home or other physical address including street name and city or town; (4) a telephone number; (5) a Social Security number; (6) any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of an individual;  and (7) information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the website collects online from the child and combines with an identifier.

KnowHow2GO Wisconsin does not collect personal information as defined under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  Moreover, we do not condition participation in any online activity within our website upon the disclosure of personal information.

Use of Personal Information that is Voluntarily Provided to KnowHow2GO Wisconsin

Under federal law, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act does not require parental consent when online contact information, such as an email address, is voluntarily submitted by a child, and the email address is: used by the website operator only to respond directly, on a one-time basis, to a specific request from the child; the email address is not used to re-contact the child; and the email address is not maintained in a retrievable form by the website operator.

Sometimes, children voluntarily submit email messages, which request information from KnowHow2GO Wisconsin, and these requests include the children’s email addresses.  We use the email addresses that are voluntarily submitted to us by children only in order to respond directly, and on a one-time basis, to the requests that are submitted to us.  Moreover, we do not use these email addresses to re-contact children, nor do we maintain these email addresses in a retrievable form.

If a child voluntarily discloses personal information, such as a name or e-mail address, on bulletin boards or in chat areas that are accessible via the links provided at the KnowHow2GO Wisconsin website, then such information could be collected and disclosed by others.  KnowHow2GO Wisconsin is not responsible for such collection or disclosure, so please be careful when considering whether to provide personal information at these external websites.

Links to External Websites

Our website contains some links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We provide these links only for the convenience of our visitors. This site contains links to other sites for which the creators of this website, the American Council on Education, Lumina Foundation for Education and the Ad Council, are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the sites that you visit, especially before submitting your personal information.

Involvement of Parents

In accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will notify parents if we collect personal information from children, and will seek parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing certain personal information from children. Parents may also consent to our collection and use of their child’s personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your use of this website, then please contact UW HELP at uwhelp@uwex.edu or 800-442-6459. Make sure to reference the KnowHow2GO Wisconsin website.